Awards & Excellence

Past Presidents

2018 - Mark Fields, Springfield

2017 - Dwight Jewell, Hartsville

2016 - Chris Bridgewater, Franklin

2015 - Michael Rinehart, Brentwood

2014 - Mike Bauer, Goodlettsville

2013 - Ray Hubner, Lebanon

2012 - Jerry Jackson, Cookeville

2011 - Terry Franklin, Belle Meade

2010 - Patti Meadows, Hendersonville

2009 - Patti Meadows, Hendersonville

2008 - Linda Lichtenberger, Metro Nashville

2007 - Randall Tosh, Franklin

2006 - Danny Raines, Lebanon

2005 - John Dawkins, Crossville

2004 - John Dawkins, Crossville

2003 - Greg McDonald, Metro Nashville

2002 - R.D. Huffines, Cheatham County

2001 - R.D. Huffines, Cheatham County

2000 - Mark McMillen, Williamson County

1999 - Dennis Clark, Sparta

1998 - Dennis Clark, Sparta

1997 - Dean Runnels, Shelbyville

1996 - Dean Runnels, Shelbyville

1995 - Linda Collier, Hendersonville

1994 - Jim Doherty, Brentwood

1993 - Steve Woodard, Tullahoma

1992 - Ken Robicheaux, SFMO

1991 - Betts Barbier Nixon, Murfreesboro

1990 - Gary Luffman, Franklin

1989 - Steve Mills, Hendersonville

1988 - Steve Woodard, Tullahoma

1986 - 1987 Larry Allen, Gallatin 1st President

Code Official of the Year

2018 - Amy Slaughter, Columbia

2017 - Robert Archibald, Mt. Pleasant

2016 - Travis Neas, Columbia

2015 - Michael Rinehart, Brentwood

2014 - Norman Odeneal, Franklin

2013 - Franklin Wilkerson, Ashland City

2012 - Jerry Jackson, Cookeville

2011 - Terry Franklin, Belle Meade

2010 - Patti Meadows, Hendersonville

2009 - Richard King, Thompson's Station

2008 - Kathy Reed, Cheatham County

2007 - Ray Hubner, Lebanon

2006 - John Dawkins, Crossville

2005 - Danny Raines, Lebanon

2004 - Linda Lichtenberger, Metro Nashville

2003 - Randall Tosh, Franklin

2002 - Steve Smith, Portland, Columbia

2001 - R.D. Huffines, Cheatham County

2000 - Mark McMillen, Williamson County

1999 - Linda Lichtenberger, Rutherford County

1998 - Alford Fann, Smyrna

1997 - Greg McDonald, Metro Nashville

1996 - Dennis Clark, Sparta

1995 - Linda Collier, Hendersonville

1993 - Steve Woodard, Tullahoma

1992 - Tony Allers, Hendersonville

1991 - Betts Barbier Nixon, Murfreesboro

President's Award

2018 - Bill Burdette, Robert Holtz, Dwight Jewell, Monty Kapavik

2017 - Monty Kapavik, Shelbyville

2016 - Monty Kapavik, Shelbyville

2015 - Linda Dansby, Eagleville

2014 - Michael Rinehart, Brentwood

2013 - Danny Raines, Lebanon

2012 - Michael Rinehart, Brentwood

2011 - Ray Hubner, Lebanon

2010 - Patti Meadows, Hendersonville

2008 - Ricky Harris, State of TN

Awards & Excellence con't

Steve Cook Memorial Award for Excellence

2018 - Dwight Jewell, Hartsville

2017 - John DeWald, State of TN

2016 - Johnny Morris, Portland

2015 - Terry Cobb, Metro Nashville

2014 - Art Brese, Gallatin

2014 - Larry Wix, State of TN

2013 - Steve Smith, Smyrna

2012 - Michael Rinehart, Brentwood


Honorary Members

2018 - Dwight Jewell, Ray Hubner

2017 - Terry Cobb, Steve Mills

2016 - John Dawkins

2014 - Linda Dansby, Phil Buma

2012 - Terry Franklin, Dennis Clark

2011 - Gary Luffman

2010 - Doug MacKenzie

2007 - Bennie Lane, Randall Tosh

2006 - Greg MacDonald, Ancil Austin

2005 - Cecil Tayse

2004 - Alford Fann